Charles Armstrong v. Peter James Management LLC
[…] could demonstrate that they were denied due process, they could challenge the foreclosure on
this ground.9

        However, the Armstrongs cannot demonstrate that they were denied due process. Where
the foreclosing governmental unit complies with the statutory notice requirements, due process is
satisfied.10 By statute, “A person shall be deemed to have been provided notice and an
opportunity to be heard if the foreclosing governmental unit followed the procedures for
provision of notice by mail, for visits to forfeited property, and for publication under [MCL
211.]78i . . . .”11

       Pursuant to MCL 211.78i, if a foreclosing governmental unit can determine “the address
reasonably calculated to apprise the owners of a property interest,” it must send notice to the
owners “by certified mail, return receipt requested . . . .”12 Wayne County presented evidence
showing that it mailed notices to the Armstrongs at their home in November and December,