Charles Armstrong v. Peter James Management LLC
[…] foreclosure in a conspicuous place, that being on a railing on the property’s porch. Wayne




9
    Id. at 10-11.
10
  Id. at 10 and n 19. Even partial compliance may satisfy due process “[b]ecause the notice
provisions provide more notice than is required to satisfy due process . . . .” Id.
11
   MCL 211.78k(5)(f). Even partial compliance with these requirements is acceptable “[b]ecause
the notice provisions provide more notice than is required to satisfy due process . . . .” Treasurer
of Wayne Co, 478 Mich at 10 n 19.
12
     MCL 211.78i(2).
13
   Pursuant to MCL 211.78i(5), if the foreclosing entity is unable to determine an appropriate
mailing address, it may, as a substitute for mailing, publish notice once each week for three
consecutive weeks “in a newspaper published and circulated in the county in which the property
is located, if there is one.” Such publication was not required in this instance because Wayne
County was able to determine an appropriate address and mail notice to the Armstrongs.
Regardless, the record demonstrates that Wayne County also published notice of the pending