FOR PUBLICATION SEP 11 2015
[…] v. Powell, 395 F.3d 1019, 1027 (9th Cir. 2005). To that end, “NEPA imposes
procedural requirements, but not substantive outcomes, on agency action.” Id. at
1026.
9
NEPA requires the preparation of an EIS for “major Federal actions
significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 4332(2)(C). “As a preliminary step, an agency may prepare an EA to decide
whether the environmental impact of a proposed action is significant enough to
warrant preparation of an EIS.” Blue Mountains Biodiversity Project v.
Blackwood, 161 F.3d 1208, 1212 (9th Cir. 1998) (citing 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9).
An EA is a “concise public document” that “[b]riefly provide[s] sufficient
evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an [EIS] or a finding of
no significant impact.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a). “If an agency decides not to
prepare an EIS, it must supply a ‘convincing statement of reasons’ to explain why
a project’s impacts are insignificant. ‘The statement of reasons is crucial to
determining whether the agency took a “hard look” at the potential environmental