in the Matter of J. A. S., III, a Juvenile
[…] See U.S. CONST . amend VI.

       1. Standard of Review

       Because the Texas Supreme Court has held that juvenile delinquency proceedings

are “quasi-criminal” in nature, we employ the criminal standard of review for analyzing the

admissibility of evidence. In re B.L.D., 113 S.W.3d 340, 351 (Tex. 2003); In re D.A.S., 973

S.W.2d 296, 298 (Tex. 1998) (citing In re Gault, 387 U.S. 1, 30 (1967); In re M.A.F., 966

S.W.2d 448, 450 (Tex. 1998)); see In re U.G., 128 S.W.3d 797, 799-800 (Tex.

App.–Corpus Christi 2004, pet. denied); see also TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 51.17(c) (Vernon

Supp. 2008) (providing that the “Texas Rules of Evidence apply to criminal cases and

Articles 33.03 and 37.07 and Chapter 38 of the code of criminal procedure apply in a

judicial proceeding under this title”).

       We review a trial court’s decision regarding the admissibility of evidence under an

abuse of discretion standard. Cameron v. State, 241 S.W.3d 15, 19 (Tex. Crim. App.

2007) (citing Montgomery v. State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 391 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991)).