in the Matter of J. A. S., III, a Juvenile
[…] See In re B.P.H., 83 S.W.3d

400, 405 (Tex. App.–Fort Worth 2002, no pet.); see also In re F.C., 2003 Tex. App. LEXIS

4709, at *4.

       In contrast to the pleading requirements at the adjudication stage, the Legislature

has not imposed specific requirements on a petition at the disposition modification stage

of a juvenile proceeding. See TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 54.05(d) (Vernon Supp. 2008); see

also In re J.P., No. 04-07-00612-CV, 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 7780, at *7 (Tex. App.–San

Antonio Oct. 15, 2008, no pet. h.) (mem. op.). The relevant statute, section 54.05(d) of the

family code, provides that “[a] hearing to modify disposition shall be held on the petition of

                                              4
the child . . . or on the petition of the state, a probation officer, or the court itself.” TEX . FAM .

CODE ANN . § 54.05(d). “Reasonable notice of a hearing to modify disposition shall be given

to all parties.” Id. Therefore, the pleading requirements for a petition to modify disposition

are less stringent than the pleading requirements for a petition for adjudication. See id.;

see also In re J.P., 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 7780, at *8.