in the Matter of J. A. S., III, a Juvenile
[…] Simpson, 119 S.W.3d

at 269. If the admission of the testimony had no impact on the decision rendered, then it

is unnecessary to determine whether its admission was appropriate. Id. Likewise, we

review the entire record to determine beyond a reasonable doubt whether the alleged error

contributed to the outcome. See id.; see also TEX . R. APP. P. 44.2(a).

         The error, if any, in admitting Cordona’s testimony was harmless because other

properly admitted evidence proved the same facts. See Brooks, 990 S.W.2d at 287; see

also Johnson, 967 S.W.2d at 417. Section 54.05 of the family code provides, in relevant

part, that “[a]fter the hearing on the merits or facts, the court may consider written reports

from probation officers, professional court employees, or professional consultants in

addition to the testimony of other witnesses.” TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 54.05(e). The record


         8
          The present sense im pression exception to the hearsay rule provides that “[a] statem ent describing
or explaining an event or condition m ade while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition, or