i i i i i i
[…] notice. In the Matter of F.C., 2003 WL 21282766, at *1; In the Matter of B.P.H., 83 S.W.3d at 405.
In contrast to the pleading requirements at the adjudication stage, the Legislature has not
imposed specific requirements on a petition at the disposition modification stage of a juvenile
proceeding. TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 54.05(d) (Vernon Supp. 2008); see In the Matter of N.R., No.
04-95-00469-CV, 1996 WL 23369, at *1 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1996, no writ) (not designated
for publication). The controlling statute, section 54.05(d) of the Texas Family Code, provides that
“[a] hearing to modify disposition shall be held on the petition of the child [], or on the petition of
the state, a probation officer, or the court itself.” TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 54.05(d) (Vernon Supp.
2008). “Reasonable notice of a hearing to modify disposition shall be given to all parties.” Id.
J.P. acknowledges that the pleading requirements for a petition to modify disposition are less
stringent than the pleading requirements for a petition for adjudication. Nevertheless, J.P. argues the
-5-
04-07-00612-CV