in the Matter of J.P.
[…] In the Matter of F.C., 2003 WL 21282766, at *1; In the Matter of B.P.H., 83 S.W.3d at 405.

            In contrast to the pleading requirements at the adjudication stage, the Legislature has not imposed specific requirements on a petition at the disposition modification stage of a juvenile proceeding. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.05(d) (Vernon Supp. 2008); see In the Matter of N.R., No. 04-95-00469-CV, 1996 WL 23369, at *1 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1996, no writ) (not designated for publication). The controlling statute, section 54.05(d) of the Texas Family Code, provides that “[a] hearing to modify disposition shall be held on the petition of the child [], or on the petition of the state, a probation officer, or the court itself.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.05(d) (Vernon Supp. 2008). “Reasonable notice of a hearing to modify disposition shall be given to all parties.” Id.

            J.P. acknowledges that the pleading requirements for a petition to modify disposition are less stringent than the pleading requirements for a petition for adjudication.