in the Estate of Bobbie S. Lynch
[…] and filed this 25th day of November, 2008.

1. By their first issue, appellants contend that the district court erred in granting appellee's plea to the jurisdiction and motion in limine because they have standing in this case. However, this issue is not necessary to the final disposition of this appeal; therefore, we do not address it. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1.

2. "'Probate matter,' 'Probate proceedings,' 'Proceeding in probate,' and 'Proceedings for probate' are synonymous and include a matter or proceeding relating to the estate of a decedent." Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 3(bb) (Vernon Supp. 2008).

3. Section 149A provides that if an independent executor does "not comply with a demand for an accounting . . . within sixty days after receipt of the demand, the person making the demand may compel compliance by an action in the county court, as that term is defined by Section 3 of this code." Id. § 149A (Vernon 2003) (emphasis added). Pursuant to section 149B, "a person interested in the estate may petition the county court, as that term is defined by Section 3 of this code, for an accounting and distribution." Id. § 149B (Vernon 2003) (emphasis added).