in the Estate of Bobbie S. Lynch
[…] Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 3(bb) (Vernon Supp. 2008).

3. Section 149A provides that if an independent executor does "not comply with a demand for an accounting . . . within sixty days after receipt of the demand, the person making the demand may compel compliance by an action in the county court, as that term is defined by Section 3 of this code." Id. § 149A (Vernon 2003) (emphasis added). Pursuant to section 149B, "a person interested in the estate may petition the county court, as that term is defined by Section 3 of this code, for an accounting and distribution." Id. § 149B (Vernon 2003) (emphasis added). Section 149C states, "The county court, as that term is defined by Section 3 of this code, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place fixed in the notice, may remove an independent executor . . . ." Id. § 149C (Vernon Supp. 2008) (emphasis added). Under section 3 of the probate code, "'County Court' and 'Probate Court' are synonymous terms and denote . . . courts created by statute and authorized to exercise original probate jurisdiction . . . ." Id. § 3(e) (Vernon Supp. 2008).