in the Estate of Bobbie S. Lynch
[…] Section 149C states, "The county court, as that term is defined by Section 3 of this code, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place fixed in the notice, may remove an independent executor . . . ." Id. § 149C (Vernon Supp. 2008) (emphasis added). Under section 3 of the probate code, "'County Court' and 'Probate Court' are synonymous terms and denote . . . courts created by statute and authorized to exercise original probate jurisdiction . . . ." Id. § 3(e) (Vernon Supp. 2008).

4. We note, however, that any trust issues would be properly filed in the district court. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 115.001(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (providing that "a district court has original and exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings by or against a trustee and all proceedings concerning trusts").