NUMBER 13-06-00562-CV
[…] and filed this 25th day of November, 2008.
3
Section 149A provides that if an independent executor does "not com ply with a dem and for an
accounting . . . within sixty days after receipt of the dem and, the person m aking the dem and m ay com pel
com pliance by an action in the county court, as that term is defined by Section 3 of this code." Id. § 149A
(Vernon 2003) (em phasis added). Pursuant to section 149B, "a person interested in the estate m ay petition
the county court, as that term is defined by Section 3 of this code, for an accounting and distribution." Id. §
149B (Vernon 2003) (em phasis added). Section 149C states, "The county court, as that term is defined by
Section 3 of this code, on its own m otion or on m otion of any interested person, after the independent executor
has been cited by personal service to answer at a tim e and place fixed in the notice, m ay rem ove an
independent executor . . . ." Id. § 149C (Vernon Supp. 2008) (em phasis added). Under section 3 of the
probate code, "'County Court' and 'Probate Court' are synonym ous term s and denote . . . courts created by