NUMBER 13-06-00562-CV
[…] case to the district court with instructions to return the case to the Kendall County Court at
Law, where jurisdiction remains as to probate matters including the issue of standing in this
case.
NELDA V. RODRIGUEZ
Justice
Memorandum Opinion on Rehearing delivered
and filed this 25th day of November, 2008.
3
Section 149A provides that if an independent executor does "not com ply with a dem and for an
accounting . . . within sixty days after receipt of the dem and, the person m aking the dem and m ay com pel
com pliance by an action in the county court, as that term is defined by Section 3 of this code." Id. § 149A
(Vernon 2003) (em phasis added). Pursuant to section 149B, "a person interested in the estate m ay petition
the county court, as that term is defined by Section 3 of this code, for an accounting and distribution." Id. §
149B (Vernon 2003) (em phasis added). Section 149C states, "The county court, as that term is defined by
Section 3 of this code, on its own m otion or on m otion of any interested person, after the independent executor