NUMBER 13-06-00562-CV
[…] Section 149C states, "The county court, as that term is defined by
Section 3 of this code, on its own m otion or on m otion of any interested person, after the independent executor
has been cited by personal service to answer at a tim e and place fixed in the notice, m ay rem ove an
independent executor . . . ." Id. § 149C (Vernon Supp. 2008) (em phasis added). Under section 3 of the
probate code, "'County Court' and 'Probate Court' are synonym ous term s and denote . . . courts created by
statute and authorized to exercise original probate jurisdiction . . . ." Id. § 3(e) (Vernon Supp. 2008).
4
W e note, however, that any trust issues would be properly filed in the district court. See T EX . P R O P .
C O D E A N N . § 115.001(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (providing that "a district court has original and exclusive
jurisdiction over all proceedings by or against a trustee and all proceedings concerning trusts").
5