Gonzalo Artemio Lopez v. State
[…] TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 20.03(a) (Vernon 2003). The offense becomes 10 aggravated kidnapping if the offense is committed with the intent to: (1) hold the victim for ransom or reward; (2) use the victim as a shield or hostage; (3) facilitate the commission of a felony or the flight after the attempt or commission of a felony; (4) inflict bodily injury on, violate, or abuse the victim sexually; (5) terrorize the victim or a third person; or (6) interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function. Id. § 20.04(a)(1)- (6). Aggravated kidnapping is also committed if a “person intentionally or knowingly abducts another person and uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense.” Id. § 20.04(b). Aggravated kidnapping is a first-degree felony9 unless the actor “voluntarily release[s] the victim in a safe place,” in which event it is a second-degree felony. Id. § 20.04(d). Kidnapping is a separate and distinct crime under the penal code.