in Re: Graybar Electric Company, Inc., Mira Enterprises, Inc., and Mark Stallings, Inc.
[…] See TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . §§ 15.011, 15.012. We disagree. Section 15.011 of the civil practice and remedies code provides that: Actions for recovery of real property or an estate or interest in real property, for partition of real property, to remove encumbrances from the title to real property, for recovery of damages to real property, or to quiet title to real property shall be brought in the county in which all or a party of the property is located. Id. § 15.011.20 Additionally, section 15.012 of the civil practice and remedies code provides that “[a]ctions to stay proceedings in a suit shall be brought in the county in which the suit is pending.” Id. § 15.012. We are, however, persuaded by the reasoning in Allison v. Fire Insurance Exchange, 98 S.W.3d 227, 241-44 (Tex. App.–Austin 2002, pet. granted, judgm’t vacated w.r.m.).