IN RE: GRAYBAR ELECTRIC COMPANY, INC.
[…] foreclosure suit and not to subject matter jurisdiction. They further argue that the injunction
issued by the Hidalgo County district court does not require that Graybar pursue its
mechanic’s lien foreclosure suit in Hidalgo County.
Section 53.157 of the property code provides, in relevant part: “A mechanic’s lien
or affidavit claiming a mechanic’s lien filed under Section 53.052 may be discharged of
record by . . . failing to institute suit to foreclose the lien in the county in which the property
is located . . . .“ Id. § 53.157(2) (emphasis added).10 Moreover, section 53.154 states that
“[a] mechanic’s lien may be foreclosed only on judgment of a court of competent
jurisdiction foreclosing the lien and ordering the sale of the property subject to the lien.”
Id. § 53.154 (Vernon 2007).
It is undisputed that Graybar perfected its mechanic’s lien by filing an affidavit in the
10
Section 53.157 of the property code allows for the discharge of Graybar’s m echanic’s lien by five