IN RE: GRAYBAR ELECTRIC COMPANY, INC.
[…] 18
In its second am ended m otion to transfer venue, Stallings m ade a convenience argum ent which
was not briefed on appeal.
19
The Hidalgo County trial court’s order denying the m otions to transfer venue includes a handwritten
m essage stating that the hearing on the m otions was held on February 12, 2008. However, the order denying
the m otions was signed and the reporter’s record reflects that the hearing was conducted on May 12, 2008.
29
Stallings argues that sections 15.011 and 15.012 mandate venue in Webb County.
See TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . §§ 15.011, 15.012. We disagree.
Section 15.011 of the civil practice and remedies code provides that:
Actions for recovery of real property or an estate or interest in real property,
for partition of real property, to remove encumbrances from the title to real
property, for recovery of damages to real property, or to quiet title to real
property shall be brought in the county in which all or a party of the property
is located.
Id. § 15.011.20 Additionally, section 15.012 of the civil practice and remedies code provides
that “[a]ctions to stay proceedings in a suit shall be brought in the county in which the suit
is pending.” Id. § 15.012.
We are, however, persuaded by the reasoning in Allison v. Fire Insurance
Exchange, 98 S.W.3d 227, 241-44 (Tex. App.–Austin 2002, pet. granted, judgm’t vacated
w.r.m.). In Allison, the Austin Court of Appeals analyzed the applicability of section 15.011