IN RE: GRAYBAR ELECTRIC COMPANY, INC.
[…] Graybar and MIRA are barred from obtaining a writ of mandamus because of waiver; and
(3) section 15.011 does not apply because the underlying suit does not involve the
recovery of property or quieting title, see id. § 15.011.
16
Given our disposition, we need not address Graybar’s rem aining issues in cause num ber 13-08-
00341-CV. See T EX . R. A PP . P. 47.1.
26
A. Standard of Review
As previously stated, the general rule is that mandamus relief is available only to
correct a “clear abuse of discretion” when there is no adequate remedy by appeal. Walker,
827 S.W.2d at 839. However, section 15.0642 of the civil practice and remedies code
provides that “[a] party may apply for a writ of mandamus with an appellate court to enforce
the mandatory venue provisions of this chapter.” TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . §
15.0642 (Vernon 2002); see id. § 15.064 (Vernon 2002) (“No interlocutory appeal shall lie
from the determination [of a motion to transfer venue].”). The Texas Supreme Court has