in Re: Graybar Electric Company, Inc., Mira Enterprises, Inc., and Mark Stallings, Inc.
[…] See TEX . PROP. CODE ANN . § 53.157(2). Specifically, Graybar contends that Webb County is the only county in which its foreclosure suit can be brought and maintained because that is where the property is located. On the other hand, Gonzalez and Laredo Hix argue that section 53.157 of the property code relates to venue of a mechanic’s lien foreclosure suit and not to subject matter jurisdiction. They further argue that the injunction issued by the Hidalgo County district court does not require that Graybar pursue its mechanic’s lien foreclosure suit in Hidalgo County. Section 53.157 of the property code provides, in relevant part: “A mechanic’s lien or affidavit claiming a mechanic’s lien filed under Section 53.052 may be discharged of record by . . . failing to institute suit to foreclose the lien in the county in which the property is located . . . .“ Id. § 53.157(2) (emphasis added).10 Moreover, section 53.154 states that “[a] mechanic’s lien may be foreclosed only on judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction foreclosing the lien and ordering the sale of the property subject to the lien.” Id. § 53.154 (Vernon 2007).