in Re: Graybar Electric Company, Inc., Mira Enterprises, Inc., and Mark Stallings, Inc.
[…] See T EX . P R O P . C OD E A N N . § 53.157 (Vernon 2007). In any event, Graybar has already filed suit to foreclose its m echanic’s lien in W ebb County. See id. § 53.158 (Vernon 2007) (providing that “suit m ust be brought to foreclose the lien within two years after the last day a claim ant m ay file the lien affidavit under Section 53.052 or within one year after com pletion, term ination, or abandonm ent of the work under the original contract under which the lien is claim ed, whichever is later”); id. § 53.052 (Vernon 2007) (providing that “the person claim ing the lien m ust file an affidavit with the county clerk of the county in which the property is located . . . not later than the 15th day of the fourth calendar m onth after the day on which the indebtedness accrues”). 9 Webb County public records.