IN RE: GRAYBAR ELECTRIC COMPANY, INC.
[…] 10
Section 53.157 of the property code allows for the discharge of Graybar’s m echanic’s lien by five
other m ethods besides failure to institute a foreclosure suit in the county in which the property is located. See
T EX . P R O P . C OD E A N N . § 53.157 (Vernon 2007). In any event, Graybar has already filed suit to foreclose its
m echanic’s lien in W ebb County. See id. § 53.158 (Vernon 2007) (providing that “suit m ust be brought to
foreclose the lien within two years after the last day a claim ant m ay file the lien affidavit under Section 53.052
or within one year after com pletion, term ination, or abandonm ent of the work under the original contract under
which the lien is claim ed, whichever is later”); id. § 53.052 (Vernon 2007) (providing that “the person claim ing
the lien m ust file an affidavit with the county clerk of the county in which the property is located . . . not later
than the 15th day of the fourth calendar m onth after the day on which the indebtedness accrues”).
9
Webb County public records. The thrust of Graybar’s argument pertaining to its
mechanic’s lien is that the Hidalgo County district court’s issuance of the anti-suit
injunction essentially forbids Graybar from foreclosing on its lien because the property code