NUMBER 13-07-251-CR
[…] person is presumed competent to stand trial and must be found competent to stand trial
unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence. TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC .
ANN . art. 46B.003(b).
Under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 46B.004, either party or the trial
court may suggest that the defendant is incompetent to stand trial. Id. art. 46B.004(a)
(Vernon 2006). If evidence suggesting that the defendant may be incompetent to stand
trial comes to the attention of the court, the court, on its motion, must suggest that the
defendant may be incompetent to stand trial. Id. Art. 46B.004(b). Once the issue of
competency to stand trial has been sufficiently raised, the court must determine by
“informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a
finding that defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Id. Art. 46B.004(c).
5
In order for the issue of competency to be sufficiently raised, there must be
evidence to raise a “bona fide doubt” in the mind of the trial judge. Salahud-Dinn, 206
S.W.3d at 208. A bona fide doubt is raised if the evidence indicates “recent severe mental