NUMBER 13-07-00248-CR
[…] The jury answered affirmatively.
The trial court certified Garcia’s right to appeal on February 2, 2007. Garcia filed
a motion for new trial on February 28, 2007, which was denied by the trial court on March
19, 2007. Garcia filed his notice of appeal on April 13, 2007.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Evidentiary Sufficiency
By his first two issues, Garcia contends that the evidence adduced at trial was
legally and factually insufficient to establish a finding that a deadly weapon was used in
4
Although the indictm ent charged Garcia with aggravated sexual assault, see T EX . P EN AL C OD E A N N .
§ 22.021(a)(2)(A)(iv) (Vernon Supp. 2007), the trial court charged the jury only on the offense of sexual
assault. See id. § 22.011(a)(1)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2007); see also T E X . C OD E C R IM P R O C . A N N . art. 37.08
(Vernon 2006) (“In a prosecution for an offense with lesser included offenses, the jury m ay find the defendant
not guilty of the greater offense, but guilty of any lesser included offense.”).
4
commission of the offense.5 Specifically, Garcia claims that the evidence was insufficient
to show that a “sharp object” was used or exhibited during the commission of a felony, or
that C.W. was “put in danger by the ‘sharp object.’”
1. Standard of Review