Kelly O'Brien Simpson v. State
[…] Therefore, it was possible that appellant was capable of directing Susan to provide the Porsche to Gomez as payment. In any event, it was within the province of the jury to make a reasonable inference that appellant believed that he was capable of providing the Porsche as payment to Gomez for the killing of Dembowski at the time he made his counter-offer. See Hooper, 214 S.W.3d at 13, 15-16 (holding that the jury, as the trier of fact, may draw reasonable inferences from the facts and that the reviewing court must give deference to such inferences). Section 15.03(b) provides that a person may not be convicted of criminal solicitation based solely on the “uncorroborated testimony of the person allegedly solicited unless the solicitation is made under circumstances strongly corroborative of both the solicitation itself and the actor’s intent that the other person act on the solicitation.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 15.03(b). However, it appears that the jury did not rely solely on Gomez’s testimony in establishing appellant’s intent to have Dembowski killed.