NUMBERS 13-06-00039-CV
[…] the court’s final judgment, we conclude that the judgment is final for purposes of appeal.
See id. art. 44.42 (Vernon 2006) (“An appeal may be taken by the defendant from every
final judgment rendered upon . . . bail bond . . . where such judgment is for twenty dollars
or more . . . .”); Lehmann, 39 S.W.3d at 205-06.
B. Discussion of Cause Numbers 13-06-127-CV and 13-06-128-CV
Article 22.05 of the code of criminal procedure states that all sureties shall be
entitled to notice by service of citation in the manner required in civil actions. TEX . CODE
7
CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 22.05. In addition, article 22.03 provides that “[u]pon entry of
judgment, a citation shall issue forthwith notifying the sureties of the defendant, if any, that
the bond has been forfeited, and requiring them to appear and show cause why the
judgment of forfeiture should not be made final.” Id. art. 22.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007).6
The names of all parties, including the principal and all sureties, are an essential part of
the judgment nisi. See Smith v. State, 485 S.W.2d 787, 787 (Tex. Crim. App. 1972); Joe’s
Bonding Co. v. State, 481 S.W.2d 145, 146 (Tex. Crim.