NUMBERS 13-06-00039-CV
[…] Evans, 653 S.W.2d 38, 41 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990)
(Onion, P.J., dissenting) (noting that when an order that is the subject of appeal has been
vacated, the question presented is moot and that when a question becomes moot, the
case should be dismissed); see also TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 22.01 (Vernon
1989).10 Accordingly, we overrule Castaneda’s sole issue in cause number 13-06-039-CV.
IV. CONCLUSION
In cause numbers 13-06-127-CV and 13-06-128-CV, we reverse the judgment of
the trial court, and we render judgment in favor of Castaneda.11 With respect to cause
10
Article 22.01 of the code of crim inal procedure provides that a bond is forfeited when “a defendant
is bound by bail to appear and fails to appear in any court in which such case m ay be pending and at any tim e
when his personal appearance is required under this Code . . . a forfeiture of his bail and a judicial declaration
shall be taken . . . .” Id. art. 22.01 (Vernon 1989) (em phasis added).
11
On appeal, Castaneda argues that the statute of lim itations has run and that the State is not entitled
to re-institute the bond forfeiture proceedings by serving Am erican. W e agree. The record reflects that m ore