NUMBERS 13-06-00039-CV
[…] See Lehmann, 39
S.W.3d at 205-06. In a bond forfeiture proceeding, a trial court’s final judgment must be
rendered against both the principal and the surety. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art.
22.14.
In this case, the record does not reflect that there were any pending claims
unaddressed by the trial court. The only parties to the proceeding were the State,
Castaneda, and the principals. Because there were no claims or parties not addressed by
the court’s final judgment, we conclude that the judgment is final for purposes of appeal.
See id. art. 44.42 (Vernon 2006) (“An appeal may be taken by the defendant from every
final judgment rendered upon . . . bail bond . . . where such judgment is for twenty dollars
or more . . . .”); Lehmann, 39 S.W.3d at 205-06.
B. Discussion of Cause Numbers 13-06-127-CV and 13-06-128-CV
Article 22.05 of the code of criminal procedure states that all sureties shall be
entitled to notice by service of citation in the manner required in civil actions. TEX . CODE
7