Octavio Castaneda, Individually and D/B/A Castaneda Bail Bonds, Surety v. State
[…] Id. art. 22.02; Safety Nat. Cas. Corp. v. State, 273 S.W.3d 157, 163 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (a judgment nisi is a provisional judgment that may become final). In forfeiture proceedings, the State of Texas is the plaintiff against the principal, and any sureties, as defendants. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 22.10; Spradlin v. State, 100 S.W.3d 372, 377 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, no pet.). The Code of Criminal Procedure explicitly requires the State to serve citation on the bond’s surety as a defendant, just as in any other civil suit. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 22.03 (“[A] citation shall issue forthwith notifying the sureties . . . that the bond has been forfeited, and requiring them to appear and show cause why the judgment of forfeiture should not be made final.”). The State has four years within which to bring the forfeiture action. Id. art. 22.18 (providing a four-year limitations period running from the date the principal fails to appear).