NUMBER 13-07-00179-CR
[…] criminal act as defined in the penal code. See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 22.01(a) (Vernon
Supp. 2007).6 The unidentified female noted that Perez had just left the RAX Sports Bar
in his maroon Blazer with pipes on the grill, that she observed Perez punch his female
companion, and that he was heading northbound on 14th Street. Moreover, the
unidentified female provided Officer Figueroa with the necessary information with respect
to proximity in time such that Perez’s stop was not solely premised on the “match of color
6
Section 22.01(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides:
(a) A person com m its an offense [of assault] if the person:
(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including
the person’s spouse;
(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens another with im m inent bodily injury, including
the person’s spouse;
(3) intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact with another when the person
knows or should reasonably believe that the other will regard the contact as offensive
or provocative.
T EX . P EN AL C OD E A N N . § 22.01(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007).
10
and make of the car.” See Glass, 681 S.W.2d at 601-02.
Perez, however, relies heavily on Justice Stevens’s dissent in Alabama v. White,
496 U.S. 325, 333 (1990) for the contention that because the woman was unidentified and