NUMBER 13-06-647-CR
[…] E.G. further
disclosed that after she talked to Cindy about Lalo’s conduct, Cindy acted sad, did not play
as usual, was always by herself, and always had her “little hands in her mouth.” After
Cindy’s disclosure, E.G. suggested to Y.G. that she take Cindy “to get checked.”
4
Vasquez argues that the apparent conflicting testim ony given by Cindy failed to establish that a
touching occurred. W e note, however, that the governing statute only requires the State to prove that som e
touching occurred, not the precise m ethod of the touching. See T EX . P EN AL C OD E A N N . § 21.11(c)(1) (“any
touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of
a child” constitutes “sexual contact”) (em phasis added). In any event, the reconciliation of any conflicts in the
evidence is within the exclusive province of the jury, as Vasquez concedes. Swearingen v. State, 101 S.W .3d
89, 97 (Tex. Crim . App. 2003); Jones v. State, 944 S.W .2d 642, 647 (Tex.