NUMBER 13-06-647-CR
[…] foregoing facts and the holding of the court of criminal appeals in Young, we conclude this
issue was preserved for appeal considering a timely and specific request was made to the
trial court, and it was subsequently denied. See id.
We will now analyze the content of the State’s comments during opening statement
for any impropriety within the limited scope of appellate review described in Young. See
id. The specific comment in which Vasquez takes issue with is the State’s insistence that
it is to “see that justice is done.” We do not find this comment to be improper, especially
in light of article 2.01 of the code of criminal procedure. CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 2.01
(Vernon 2005). Section 2.01 of the code of criminal procedure provides the following with
respect to the duties of district attorneys: “[i]t shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting
attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done.”
Id. (emphasis added). The State’s comments during opening statement merely tracks the
statutory language addressing the duties of district attorneys. As such, the State’s
comments were not improper and certainly do not justify “the most serious action of ending
the trial.”