NUMBER 13-06-647-CR
[…] ....
The indictment clearly tracks the language of section 21.11 of the penal code and alleges
all the requisite elements: that Vasquez “did then and there” (1) engage in sexual contact,
(2) with a child younger than 17 years and not the person’s spouse, (3) with intent to
arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person. See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 21.11(a).
Vasquez, however, challenges the sufficiency of the notice afforded by the word
“touching” which is found within the definition of “sexual contact.” See id. § 21.11(c)(1).
Section 21.11 of the Texas Penal Code provides that the term “sexual contact,” which was
a term used in the indictment, means “any touching by a person, including touching
through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child.” Id. §
21.11(c)(1) (emphasis added).
Several Texas courts have rejected the argument made by Vasquez as long as the
indictment tracked the statutory language defining the criminal activity. See State v. Mays,
967 S.W.2d 404, 406-09 (Tex. Crim.