Elijah Huff v. State
[…] what was called the doctrine of carving. Under it, the State could carve only one prosecution out of one
“transaction” giving rise to the offense. That interpretation was overruled and abandoned in Ex parte
McW illiams, 634 S.W .2d 815 (Tex. Crim . App. 1982), which contains a detailed discussion of the various
elem ents of the doctrine of carving and the rationale for having abandoned it.



                                                     6
punishment for both engaging in organized criminal activity and any of the underlying

offenses listed in section 71.02. See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 71.03(3) (Vernon 2003) (“It

is no defense to prosecution under Section 71.02 that: . . . (3) a person has been charged

with, acquitted, or convicted of any offense listed in Subsection (a) of Section 71.02 . . . .”).

        In Garrett v. United States, the United States Supreme Court stated that “[I]t does

not violate the Double Jeopardy Clause . . . to prosecute [a continuing criminal enterprise]

offense after a prior conviction for one of the predicate offenses.” 471 U.S. 773, 793