Elijah Huff v. State
[…] 5
that when “the same act or transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory

provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one

is whether each provision requires proof of an additional fact which the other does not.”

Ephraim, 237 S.W.3d at 440 (citing State v. Remsing, 829 S.W.2d 400 (Tex. App.–Austin

1992, pet. ref'd)).5




                           C. Whether the Offense of Engaging in
                       Organized Criminal Activity is a Separate Offense

        Section 71.02 of the Texas Penal Code, Engaging in Organized Criminal Activity,

provides, in relevant part:

        (a) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or
        participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member
        of a criminal street gang, he commits or conspires to commit one or more of
        the following:

               (1) murder, capital murder, arson, aggravated robbery, robbery,
        burglary, theft, aggravated kidnapping, kidnapping, aggravated assault,
        aggravated sexual assault, sexual assault, forgery, deadly conduct, assault
        punishable as a Class A misdemeanor, burglary of a motor vehicle, or
        unauthorized use of a motor vehicle; . . . .

TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 71.02(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2007). The general rule “is that greater

inclusive and lesser included offenses are the same for jeopardy purposes.” Parrish v.

State, 869 S.W.2d 352, 354 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (citing Brown, 432 U.S. at 169).