Filed 9/11/15
[…] jury’s findings, the judgment may not be reversed simply because the circumstances
might also reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding. [Citation.]” (People v.
Houston (2012) 54 Cal.4th 1186, 1215; accord, People v. Hajek and Vo (2014) 58 Cal.4th
1144, 1182-1183.) This standard is high, requiring an appellate court to “accept logical
inferences that the jury might have drawn from the evidence even if the court would have
concluded otherwise.” (People v. Combs (2004) 34 Cal.4th 821, 849.)
Penal Code section 288, subdivision (a) proscribes “any lewd or lascivious act . . .
upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of
14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or
16
sexual desires.” (Pen. Code, § 288, subd. (a).) “Criminal intent will rarely be shown by
direct evidence and must frequently be inferred from a defendant’s conduct.” (People v.
Gilbert (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 1372, 1380.) “‘[T]he trier of fact looks to all the