Filed 9/11/15
[…] sexual offense,4 under Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (a), “evidence of . . .
defendant’s other sex offenses constitutes relevant circumstantial evidence that he
committed the charged sex offenses.”5 (People v. Falsetta (1999) 21 Cal.4th 903, 920;
see also People v. Villatoro (2012) 54 Cal.4th 1152, 1160 (Villatoro) [“[I]n a sex offense
case, as here, the Legislature has made the careful determination that evidence the
defendant committed one or more sex offenses may be properly considered pursuant to
4 Conduct that violates Penal Code section 288 is defined as a sexual offense.
(Evid. Code, § 1108, subd. (d)(1)(A).)
5 Evidence Code section 1108 permits “evidence of the defendant’s
commission of another sexual offense or offenses” in any “criminal action in which the
defendant is accused of a sexual offense,” provided that “the evidence is not inadmissible
pursuant to [Evidence Code] Section 352.” (Evid. Code, § 1108.) Evidence Code section
352 provides that a trial court “in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative