Phillip Lumpkins A/K/A Phillip Lumpkims v. State
[…] See Black's Law Dictionary 1324 (9th ed. 2009). Additionally, "criminal proceeding" is defined as "a proceeding instituted to determine a person's guilt or innocence or to set a convicted person's punishment; a criminal hearing or trial." Id. In defining "official proceeding" under the "fair import of its terms" standard, we conclude that it applies separately to the guilt/innocence and punishment phases of trial in a court of record. See generally, Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.05(a) (Vernon 2003) (providing that words and phrases in the penal code should be construed "according to the fair import of [its] terms, to promote justice and effect the objectives of the [penal] code.").

Finally, our construction of the phrase "official proceeding" is buttressed by dicta in Vaughn v. State, 931 S.W.2d 564, 567 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (en banc) (per curiam).