Phillip Lumpkins A/K/A Phillip Lumpkims v. State
[…] an order or decree, whether in law or in equity.” See BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1324 (9th

ed. 2009). Additionally, “criminal proceeding” is defined as “a proceeding instituted to

determine a person’s guilt or innocence or to set a convicted person’s punishment; a

criminal hearing or trial.” Id. In defining “official proceeding” under the “fair import of its

terms” standard, we conclude that it applies separately to the guilt/innocence and

punishment phases of trial in a court of record. See generally, TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . §

1.05(a) (Vernon 2003) (providing that words and phrases in the penal code should be

construed “according to the fair import of [its] terms, to promote justice and effect the

objectives of the [penal] code.”).

        Finally, our construction of the phrase “official proceeding” is buttressed by dicta in

Vaughn v. State, 931 S.W.2d 564, 567 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (en banc) (per curiam). In

Vaughn, the defendant, who was indicted for the offense of aggravated assault, testified