Jorge Delgado v. Texas Municipal League Intergovernmental Risk Pool
[…] See TEX . LAB. CODE ANN . § 417.003; Univ. of Tex. Health Sci. Ctr. at San Antonio v. Mata & Bordini, Inc., 2 S.W.3d 312, 316 n.2 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 1999, pet. denied); see also Benchmark Ins. Co. v. Sullivan, No. 12-07-00223-CV, 2009 Tex. App. LEXIS 2947, at **12-13 (Tex. App.–Tyler Apr. 30, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing City of Arlington v. Lummus, 871 S.W.2d 536, 537 (Tex. App.–Fort Worth 1994, writ denied)). 7 Section 417.003(a) of the labor code provides that: An insurance carrier whose interest is not actively represented by an attorney in a third-party action shall pay a fee to an attorney representing the claim ant in the am ount agreed on between the attorney and the insurance carrier. In the absence of an agreem ent, the court shall award to the attorney payable out of the insurance carrier’s recovery: (1) a reasonable fee for recovery of the insurance carrier’s interest that m ay not exceed one-third of the insurance carrier’s recovery; and (2) a proportionate share of expenses. Id. § 417.003(a) (Vernon 2006). 6 B. Attorney’s Fees We first analyze the propriety of the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees. A trial court’s award of attorney’s fees under section 417.003 of the labor code is reviewed for abuse of discretion. See Erivas v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins.