NUMBER 13-08-00021-CR
[…] State, 4 S.W.3d 735, 740 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). We must
resolve any inconsistencies in the evidence in favor of the judgment. Curry v. State, 30
S.W.3d 394, 406 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
a. Applicable Law
We review the sufficiency of the evidence by the elements of the offense as defined
by the hypothetically correct jury charge for the case. Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240
(Tex. Crim. App. 1997); State v. Blankenship, 170 S.W.3d 676, 682 (Tex. App.–Austin
2005, pet. ref’d). The Malik test applies to non-jury or bench trials. Malik, 953 S.W.2d at
240; Blankenship, 170 S.W.3d at 682.
Section 22.01(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code entitled “Assault” provides that “[a]
person commits an offense if the person . . . intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes
bodily injury to another, . . . .” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 22.01(a)(1). “Bodily injury” is
11
defined as “physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.” Id. § 1.07(a)(8)
(Vernon Supp. 2008).
Here, the information alleged the offense in the following manner: “REGINALD