NUMBER 13-08-00021-CR
[…] defined as “physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.” Id. § 1.07(a)(8)
(Vernon Supp. 2008).
Here, the information alleged the offense in the following manner: “REGINALD
GUILLORY heretofore on or about the 25th Day of July A.D., 2007, . . . did then and there
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly cause[d] bodily injury to JACKIE SIMON, a member
of the defendant’s family or household, to-wit: BY STRIKING HER WITH A CANDLE
AND/OR A CANDLE HOLDER; . . . .” The family code states that “‘Family’ includes
individuals related by consanguinity . . . .” TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 71.003 (Vernon 2008).
Section 573.022(a) of the government code provides, in relevant part, that “Two individuals
are related to each other by consanguinity if: (1) one is a descendant of the other; . . . .”
TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 573.022(a)(1) (Vernon 2004). “Household” means a unit
composed of persons living together in the same dwelling, without regard to whether they
are related to each other.” TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 71.005.
b. Analysis