Eugene Mercier v. State
[…] 2
          Mercier argues that the trial court erred by overruling the following m otions, all raising the sam e
argum ents: (1) his application for a pretrial writ of habeas corpus; (2) his m otion to reconsider the denial of
his application for a pretrial writ of habeas corpus; (3) his m otion to acquit based on lim itations; and (4) his
renewal of the m otion to acquit based on lim itations. The State does not dispute that these m otions and
rulings preserved Mercier’s issue for our review.
                                                        2
PENAL CODE ANN . § 38.12(f) (Vernon 2003); TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 12.01(6)

(Vernon Supp. 2008) (providing catch-all limitations period of three years for felonies not

expressly listed); id. art. 12.03(b) (Vernon 2005) (“The limitation period for criminal

conspiracy or organized criminal activity is the same as that of the most serious offense

that is the object of the conspiracy or the organized criminal activity.”). He reasons that the

limitations period expired on October 1, 2000, and he calculates that date by excluding the

date of the offense and the date of the indictment. See id. art. 12.04 (Vernon 2005).

Although Mercier recognizes that the time that an indictment is pending is not included