Mercier, Eugene X.
[…] However, because we granted the review before us for the express purpose of answering this question, we will address it here. Code of Criminal Procedure Article 21.02(6) requires that an indictment indicate on its face that a prosecution thereunder is not barred by the applicable statute of limitations. We agree with the court of appeals that the indictment in this case is defective and that the trial court erred in refusing to grant Appellant’s motion to quash the indictment. We also agree that this is a defect of substance. See Code of Criminal Procedure Article 27.08(2) (stating that it is an exception to the substance of an indictment if “it appears from the face thereof that a prosecution for the offense is barred by a lapse of time”); cf. Article 27.09 (listing defects of form in an indictment or information). We disagree with the court of appeals’s decision to ignore Tita’s remand for a harm analysis.