Mercier, Eugene X.
[…] The court of appeals was correct that Tita is directly on point and the court of appeals should have understood from our remand in Tita that a harm analysis under Rule 44.2(b) applies to this case as well. The court of appeals overlooked Cain’s holding Mercier–Page 11 that only errors labeled as structural by the Supreme Court are immune from a harm analysis and disregarded the fact that Rule 44.2(b) was promulgated after Jackson and Cain to deal with non-constitutional errors. We also disagree with the court of appeals that analyzing harm from a defect of substance under Rule 44.2(b) renders the analysis of defects of form in Article 21.19 meaningless. Article 21.19 states that “An indictment shall not be held insufficient, nor shall the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected, by reason of any defect of form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” Therefore, unless proceeding under the indictment violates the defendant’s substantial rights, the trial court does not err by allowing the trial to go on.