NUMBER 13-07-00492-CR
[…] reviewing court must give due deference to the fact finder's determinations concerning the
weight and credibility of the evidence and will reverse the fact finder's determination only
to arrest the occurrence of a manifest injustice." Swearingen v. State, 101 S.W.3d 89, 97
(Tex. Crim. App. 2003).
Both legal and factual sufficiency are measured by the elements of the offense as
defined by a hypothetically correct jury charge. Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1997); Adi v. State, 94 S.W.3d 124, 131 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 2002, pet.
4
ref'd). Under section 29.02 of the penal code, a person commits robbery if, "in the course
of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain and maintain control
of the property, he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another."
TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 29.02. Chapter 31 of the penal code defines the offense of theft
as the unlawful appropriation of property with the intent to deprive the owner of the
property. Id. § 31.03 (Vernon Supp. 2008). Intent to deprive may be proven by showing