IN RE GENE ASHLEY D/B/A ROOFTEC
[…] movant’s affidavits as true if the trial court fails to hold a hearing on the 306a motion).

Accordingly, the trial court’s plenary power was extended and the trial court had jurisdiction

to reconsider and retract its order transferring venue.       See, e.g., In re Lynd Co., 195

S.W.3d 682, 683 (Tex. 2006) (orig. proceeding).

       Through this original proceeding, relator also contends that the trial court abused

its discretion by failing to transfer the case to San Antonio under a mandatory venue

provision. The mandatory venue provision at issue herein, section 15.011 of the civil

practice and remedies code, provides that:

       Actions for recovery of real property or an estate or interest in real property,
       for partition of real property, to remove encumbrances from the title to real

                                               4
       property, for recovery of damages to real property, or to quiet title to real
       property shall be brought in the county in which all or a part of the property
       is located.

TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 15.011 (Vernon 2002). However, this section applies

to cases for recovering real property or quieting title or seeking damages for such loss, and

the instant case concerns no such causes of action. See Allison v. Fire Ins. Exch., 98