IN RE REGAL ENERGY L.L.C., ET AL.
[…] 15.020(b) of the civil practice and remedies code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
ANN. § 15.020(b). Section 15.020 is one of the mandatory venue provisions contained
in chapter 15 of the civil practice and remedies code and is therefore enforceable by
mandamus. See id. § 15.0642; Shamoun & Norman, LLP v. Yarto Int’l Group, LP, 398
S.W.3d 272, 292 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2012, pet. dism’d) (combined appeal &
orig. proceeding). This section provides that contractual venue selection clauses may
be enforceable in cases involving “major transactions.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
ANN. § 15.020. A “major transaction” is “a transaction evidenced by a written agreement
under which a person pays or receives, or is obligated to pay or entitled to receive,
7
consideration with an aggregate stated value equal to or greater than $1 million.” Id. §
15.020(a). The definition of “major transaction” excludes transactions “entered into
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, or to settle a personal injury or
wrongful death claim . . . .” Id. Section 15.020 is not applicable where: (1) the
agreement regarding venue was unconscionable at the time that it was made; (2) the
agreement regarding venue is voidable under chapter 272 of the business and