NUMBER 13-07-00164-CV
[…] See TEX . CIV. PRAC . &
REM . CODE ANN . § 15.002(c). Because the motion here asserted convenience as one
ground, and the statute precludes reversal of any ruling made on convenience grounds,
we must affirm the transfer. Garza, 137 S.W.3d at 39 (''We acknowledge the court of
appeals' concern that the usual presumption in favor of nonspecific orders will make many
7
venue orders 'immune from review.' But in transfer orders based on convenience, that
appears to have been precisely the Legislature's intent.'').
3. Mandatory Venue
Phillip argues that section 15.019, a mandatory venue section for inmate litigation,
applies. See TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 15.019 (Vernon 2002) ("[A]n action that
accrued while the plaintiff was housed in a facility operated by or under contract with the
Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall be brought in a county in which the facility is
located."). This argument, however, was not raised in the trial court and is, therefore,
waived. See In the Interest of B.L.D., 113 S.W.2d 340, 350-52 (Tex. 2008). Moreover, this
provision does not apply to Phillip. Section 15.019 provides for venue in the county of