Reversed and Rendered and Opinion filed July 17, 2003.
[…] Guthery was not presented with an affidavit from Mrs. Scraper or anything signed by her. There is nothing to indicate Guthery was presented with affidavits from any other witnesses or presented with the internal affairs report. On the facts before us, we conclude the procedure in the present case was not in compliance with Texas Government Code sections 614.022 and 614.023. We now turn to the appropriate remedy.
Section 614.023(b) provides that “[d]isciplinary action may not be taken against the officer . . . unless a copy of the signed complaint is given to the officer or employee.” Tex. Gov=t Code Ann. ' 614.023(b) (Vernon 1994) (emphasis added). “‘May not’ imposes a prohibition and is synonymous with ‘shall not.’” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. ' 311.016(5) (Vernon 1998).