Reversed and Rendered and Opinion filed July 17, 2003.
[…] Moreover, when construing a statutory word or phrase, a court may take into consideration the meaning of the same or similar language used elsewhere in the act or in another act of similar nature. L. & M.-Surco Mfg., Inc. v. Winn Tile Co., 580 S.W.2d 920, 926 (Tex. Civ. App.CTyler 1979, writ dism’d). When the same or a similar term is used in the same connection in different statutes, the term will be given the same meaning in one as in the other, unless there is something to indicate that a different meaning was intended. Id.[7]
“Complainant” is defined in Local Government Code Section 143.123, as “a person claiming to be the victim of misconduct by a fire fighter or police officer.” Tex. Loc. Gov=t Code Ann. ' 143.123(a)(1) (Vernon 1999).[8] Section 143.123(f) also provides in relevant part:
An investigator may not conduct an interrogation of a fire fighter or police officer based on a complaint by a complainant who is not a peace officer unless the complainant verifies the complaint in writing before a public officer who is authorized by law to take statements under oath. In an investigation authorized under this subsection, an investigator may interrogate a fire fighter or police officer about events or conduct reported by a witness who is not a complainant without disclosing the name of the witness. Not later than the 48th hour before the hour on which an investigator begins to interrogate a fire fighter or police officer regarding an allegation based on a complaint, affidavit, or statement, the investigator shall give the fire fighter or police officer a copy of the affidavit, complaint, or statement. An interrogation may be based on a complaint from an anonymous complainant if the departmental employee receiving the anonymous complaint certifies in writing, under oath, that the complaint was anonymous. This subsection does not apply to an on‑the‑scene investigation that occurs immediately after an incident being investigated if the limitations of this subsection would unreasonably hinder the essential purpose of the investigation or interrogation. If the limitation would hinder the investigation or interrogation, the fire fighter or police officer under investigation must be furnished, as soon as practicable, a written statement of the nature of the investigation, the name of each complaining party, and the complaint, affidavit, or statement.
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. ' 143.123(f) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added).[9]
Thus, like Government Code section 614.022, Local Government Code section 143.123(f) contains a requirement that the complaint be in writing. A signature is implicitly required because the complaint must be verified.