Reversed and Rendered and Opinion filed July 17, 2003.
[…] On Appeal from the 268th District Court
Fort Bend County, Texas
Trial Court Cause No. 115,869
O P I N I O N
This police disciplinary case requires the court to construe Texas Government Code sections 614.022 and 614.023, which apply only to those police officers who are not covered by a civil service statute. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. ' 614.021(3) (Vernon 1994). Section 614.022 provides: “To be considered by the head of a . . . police department, the complaint must be: (1) in writing; and (2) signed by the person making the complaint.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. ' 614.022 (Vernon 1994). Section 614.023 provides:
(a) A copy of a signed complaint against a law enforcement officer, fire fighter, or police officer shall be given to the officer or employee within a reasonable time after the complaint is filed.
(b) Disciplinary action may not be taken against the officer or employee unless a copy of the signed complaint is given to the officer or employee.
Tex. Gov=t Code Ann. ' 614.023 (Vernon 1994).
The case arises because appellant, Kerry Guthery, received a disciplinary suspension based on an investigation stemming from a citizen=s complaint.