Reversed and Rendered and Opinion filed July 17, 2003.
[…] Fourteenth Court of Appeals
____________
NO. 14-02-00743-CV
____________
KERRY GUTHERY, Appellant
V.
EARNEST B. TAYLOR, IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS CHIEF OF POLICE OF THE SUGAR LAND POLICE DEPARTMENT, AND THE CITY OF
SUGAR LAND, Appellees
On Appeal from the 268th District Court
Fort Bend County, Texas
Trial Court Cause No. 115,869
O P I N I O N
This police disciplinary case requires the court to construe Texas Government Code sections 614.022 and 614.023, which apply only to those police officers who are not covered by a civil service statute. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. ' 614.021(3) (Vernon 1994). Section 614.022 provides: “To be considered by the head of a . . . police department, the complaint must be: (1) in writing; and (2) signed by the person making the complaint.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. ' 614.022 (Vernon 1994). Section 614.023 provides:
(a) A copy of a signed complaint against a law enforcement officer, fire fighter, or police officer shall be given to the officer or employee within a reasonable time after the complaint is filed.