Reversed and Rendered and Opinion filed July 17, 2003.
[…] Giles, 902 S.W.2d at 170. Here, because the trial court resolved the case on competing motions for summary judgment in the face of undisputed facts, we review the propriety of the trial court=s denial of the declaratory judgment under the same standards we apply to the summary judgment. See Unauthorized Practice of Law Comm. v. Jansen, 816 S.W.2d 813, 814 (Tex. App.CHouston [14th Dist.] 1991, writ denied) (case submitted on agreed stipulation of facts and motion for summary judgment).
DISCUSSION
Texas Government Code section 614.022 provides, “To be considered by the head of a . . . police department, the complaint must be: (1) in writing; and (2) signed by the person making the complaint.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. ' 614.022 (Vernon 1994). It is undisputed that Chief Taylor is the head of the SLPD. It is undisputed that the investigation of Guthery arose from an incident brought to the attention of the Sugar Land Police when a citizen called to report damage to her door.