Opinion of May 29, 2003 Withdrawn; Affirmed in Part and Reversed and Remanded in Part; Corrected Memorandum Opinion filed June 12, 2003.
[…] We therefore overrule this portion of issue ten.
V. The Issuance of Orders After Appeal
In his last two issues, Chris contends that the trial court erred by (1) issuing orders clarifying and aiding enforcement of its judgment when its judgment was the subject of a notice of appeal, and (2) issuing orders that divested Chris of his separate property. Chris=s complaints relate to two financial accounts, a Du Pont account and a Vanguard account, which were the subject of a Turnover Order, and a Qualified Domestic Relations Order (QDRO) directed to the Du Pont account.[4]
Chris relies on section 9.007(c) of the Texas Family Code, which provides that “[t]he power of the court to render further orders to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the property division is abated while an appellate proceeding is pending.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ' 9.007(c). Chris also cites this Court’s opinion in English v. English, 44 S.W.3d 102, 106 (Tex.