Walega v. Walega
[…] (2000):

               The no-fault act generally is to be construed liberally because it is
       remedial in nature. Putkamer v Transamerica Ins Corp of America, 454 Mich
       626, 631; 563 NW2d 683 (1997). However, this rule of construction is intended
       to apply to the payment of benefits to injured parties, who were intended to
       benefit from the adoption of no-fault legislation. Id. Where appropriate, the act
       should be broadly construed to effectuate coverage. McMullen v Motors Ins
       Corp, 203 Mich App 102, 107; 512 NW2d 38 (1993).

       MCL 500.3105(1) provides:

               Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for
       accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or
       use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.

Analyzing the use of the term “as a motor vehicle” in MCL 500.3105(1), our Supreme Court
stated in McKenzie, 458 Mich at 218-219:

               As a matter of English syntax, the phrase, “use of a motor vehicle ‘as a