Walega v. Walega
[…] not arise out of the transportational function of a motor vehicle because the truck was either
being used as an immobile anchor point for the rope or was pulling the skidding safe. Defendant
claimed that the truck was being used as a tool and was not being driven on a public roadway.
Defendant also argued that if the facts of the loss were as stated by Kathleen, then plaintiff made
misrepresentations and the policy was void. Accordingly, defendant argued, there was a genuine
issue of material fact and summary disposition was not warranted.




1
    MCL 500.3106(1)(b) provides:
                Except as provided in subsection (2), the injury was a direct result of
         physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the
         equipment was being operated or used, or property being lifted onto or lowered
         from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process.



                                                 -2-
        Without holding oral argument, the trial court granted plaintiff’s motion for summary
disposition, in part, on September 30, 2013. The trial court ruled that plaintiff was entitled to