Walega v. Walega
[…] Putkamer v Transamerica Ins Corp of America, 454 Mich 626, 631; 563 NW2d 683 (1997). However, this rule of construction is intended to apply to the payment of benefits to injured parties, who were intended to benefit from the adoption of no-fault legislation. Id. Where appropriate, the act should be broadly construed to effectuate coverage. McMullen v Motors Ins Corp, 203 Mich App 102, 107; 512 NW2d 38 (1993). MCL 500.3105(1) provides: Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter. Analyzing the use of the term “as a motor vehicle” in MCL 500.3105(1), our Supreme Court stated in McKenzie, 458 Mich at 218-219: As a matter of English syntax, the phrase, “use of a motor vehicle ‘as a motor vehicle’” would appear to invite contrasts with situations in which a motor vehicle is