Walega v. Walega
[…] Defendant claimed that the truck was being used as a tool and was not being driven on a public roadway. Defendant also argued that if the facts of the loss were as stated by Kathleen, then plaintiff made misrepresentations and the policy was void. Accordingly, defendant argued, there was a genuine issue of material fact and summary disposition was not warranted. 1 MCL 500.3106(1)(b) provides: Except as provided in subsection (2), the injury was a direct result of physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used, or property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process. -2- Without holding oral argument, the trial court granted plaintiff’s motion for summary disposition, in part, on September 30, 2013. The trial court ruled that plaintiff was entitled to PIP benefits under either plaintiff’s version or defendant’s version of events: As noted, plaintiff has