STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] disposition. “[W]here there is no dispute about the facts, the issue whether an injury arose out of
the use of a vehicle is a legal issue for a court to decide and not a factual one for a jury.”
Putkamer v Transamerica Ins Corp of America, 454 Mich 626, 630; 563 NW2d 683 (1997),
citing Krueger v Lumbermen’s Mut Cas & Home Ins Co, 112 Mich App 511, 515; 316 NW2d
474 (1982). A legal question is reviewed de novo by this Court. In re Petition of Attorney
General for Investigative Subpoenas, 274 Mich App 696, 698; 736 NW2d 594 (2007).
Pursuant to MCL 500.3105(1), an insurer is liable to pay personal protection benefits for
“accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a
motor vehicle,” subject to other provisions of the act. The analysis for determining no-fault
benefits under this provision involves a determination (1) whether the injury is covered, i.e.,
whether it is “accidental,” “bodily,” and arises out of the “ownership, operation, maintenance or