PRECEDENTIAL
[…] the penalty phase was unreasonably deficient, and the
Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s conclusion to the contrary was
objectively unreasonable.
B.
We turn then to whether counsel’s failure to
investigate and present Saranchak’s mental health history
prejudiced Saranchak. As noted above, the Commonwealth
had proven beyond a reasonable doubt that Saranchak had
committed the murders in the course of a robbery and that his
crime involved the murder of two people, both aggravating
circumstances under Pennsylvania law. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat.
Ann. § 9711(d)(6), (11). A sentence of death is mandatory “if
the jury unanimously finds at least one aggravating
circumstance specified in subsection (d) and no mitigating
circumstances or if the jury unanimously finds one or more
aggravating circumstances which outweigh any mitigating
circumstances.” § 9711(c)(1)(iv). The Commonwealth must
prove aggravating circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt,
but a defendant need prove mitigating circumstances by only
a preponderance. § 9711(c)(1)(iii). Death sentences in
Pennsylvania must be unanimous. That means that Saranchak
would have been sentenced to life imprisonment—not
death—if even one juror had found that the aggravating
circumstances did not outweigh any mitigating circumstances.
§ 9711(c)(1)(iv); see also Jermyn v. Horn, 266 F.3d 257, 309
(3d Cir. 2001) (prejudice can be shown if there is a
reasonable probability that one juror would not have
sentenced defendant to death). Here, Saranchak sought to
prove that his capacity “to appreciate the criminality of his
37
conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law
was substantially impaired.” § 9711(e)(3). Further,
Saranchak sought to prove the “catchall” mitigating
circumstances for “[a]ny other evidence of mitigation
concerning the character and record of the defendant and the
circumstances of his offense.” § 9711(e)(8).
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court did not reach
Strickland’s prejudice prong as to Saranchak’s penalty phase
claims. But the PCRA court held that Saranchak suffered no
prejudice at the penalty phase stemming from trial counsel’s