People v. Farley CA4/3
[…] Thomas’s testimony on cross-examination that “[t]he judgment that goes along with knowing about not drinking and driving isn’t going to be the same for him as it is for others” (the judgment about drinking and driving 22 testimony). We conclude there was no ineffective assistance of counsel as to the consciously disregards testimony, and any error in overruling Farley’s objection or denying his motion to strike the judgment about drinking and driving testimony was harmless. A. Penal Code Section 29 Penal Code section 29 provides: “In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact.” 1 In People v.