City of Houston v. Williams, Steve
[…] He contends that if the hearing examiner was properly within his jurisdiction to rule that he did not have jurisdiction because the City failed to comply with statutory prerequisites, the merits of his appeal would never be reached.  Were the hearing examiner to make such a determination, Williams argues there would be no triggering mechanism to appeal to the district court from the examiner’s finding of no jurisdiction.  Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.1016(j) (“A district court may hear an appeal of a hearing examiner’s award only on the grounds that the arbitration panel was without jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction or that the order was procured by fraud, collusion, or other unlawful means.”)[3]  His “only option,” he claims, would be to file a suit seeking a declaration that the suspension is void or that the hearing examiner incorrectly interpreted legal authorities.