City of Houston v. Williams, Steve
[…] Alexander, No. CV-80-620-MML, 1980 WL 98398, at *20756 (C.D. Cal. Sept. 16, 1980) (“The agency must be given an opportunity to determine whether it has jurisdiction.”)

            [5]  Our holding is guided by the Local Government Code’s clear directive that challenges to the hearing examiner’s jurisdiction are to be made after a ruling or award.  See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.1016(j) (“If the basis for the appeal of the hearing examiner’s award is based on the grounds that the arbitration panel was without jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction, the petition must be filed in district court within 10 days of the hearing examiner’s decision.”)