City of Houston v. Williams, Steve
[…] The Texas Legislature has set forth a statutory framework governing the rights and responsibilities of municipal officers seeking to challenge disciplinary suspensions.  See Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.101 – 143.363.  Chapter 143 of the Local Government Code was enacted to create a fair, consistent, and orderly process for handling grievances by career firefighters and policemen.  City of Houston v. Jackson, 42 S.W.3d 316, 322 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, pet. dism’d w.o.j.); see also Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.001 (“The purpose of this chapter is to secure efficient fire and police departments composed of capable personnel who are free from political influence and who have permanent employment tenure as public servants.”)  Under this scheme, an officer may appeal his suspension either to the civil service commission or to an independent third-party hearing examiner.  Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.1016(a); Moran v. City of Houston, 58 S.W.3d 159, 161 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, no pet.).