Jose Nelson Gonzales - Garcia v. State
[…] See id. at 714; Thompson, 9 S.W.3d at 814.

We overrule appellant=s fourth issue.

Conclusion

We overrule appellant=s issues and affirm the trial court=s judgments.

 

 

 

 

/s/      Wanda McKee Fowler

Justice

 

 

Judgment rendered and Memorandum Opinion filed December 14, 2006.

Panel consists of Justices Fowler, Edelman, and Frost.

Do Not Publish C Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).



[1]  In relevant part, article 42.12, section 9(h) provides:

 

On a determination by the judge that alcohol or drug abuse may have contributed to the commission of the offense, . . . the judge shall direct a supervision officer approved by the community supervision and corrections department or the judge or a person, program, or other agency approved by the Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse, to conduct an evaluation to determine the appropriateness of, and a course of conduct necessary for, alcohol or drug rehabilitation for a defendant and to report that evaluation to the judge.

 

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, ' 9(h).

[2]  Article 42.12, section 9(i) provides as follows:

 

A presentence investigation conducted on any defendant convicted of a felony offense who appears to the judge through its own observation or on suggestion of a party to have a mental impairment shall include a psychological evaluation which determines, at a minimum, the defendant's IQ and adaptive behavior score. The results of the evaluation shall be included in the report to the judge as required by Subsection (a) of this section.

 

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, ' 9(i).