City of Houston v. Dahlia Soriano, Willie O. Thomas, Nicole Pelrean, and Carl Noon
[…] In addition, there are more specific provisions of the TWCA that apply to police officers with respect to offsets and credits against their workers= compensation benefits. Since section 504.051(a) of the TWCA specifically addresses the income benefits paid to police officers pursuant to the Civil Service Statute and the TWCA, it controls over section 408.003. Tex. Gov=t Code Ann. ' 311.026 (Vernon 2005); Tex. Workers= Comp. Comm=n Appeal No. 021162-s, 2002 WL 1787730 (June 27, 2002).

[10]  Texas Local Government Code, section 142.008(a) provides: AIf a municipality pays benefits to a municipal employee under a salary continuation program when the employee is injured, the municipality is subrogated to the employee=s right of recovery for personal injuries caused by the tortious conduct of a third party other than another employee of the same municipality.@ Tex. Loc. Gov=t Code Ann. ' 142.008(a) (Vernon 1999).