City of Houston v. Dahlia Soriano, Willie O. Thomas, Nicole Pelrean, and Carl Noon
[…] If the recovery is for an amount greater than the amount of the insurance carrier=s subrogation interest, the insurance carrier shall: (1) reimburse itself and pay the costs from the amount recovered; and (2) pay the remainder of the amount recovered to the injured employee or the legal beneficiary. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. ' 417.001(b) (Vernon Supp. 2005).

[7]  Texas Labor Code, section 417.002(a) provides: AThe net amount recovered by a claimant in a third-party action shall be used to reimburse the insurance carrier for benefits, including medical benefits, that have been paid for the compensable injury.@ Tex. Lab. Code Ann. ' 417.002(a) (Vernon 1996).

[8]  Appellees incorrectly argue that since there was allegedly no evidence that any of the appellees received any compensation from the third party tortfeasors for their loss of earning capacity sustained in the past, the City is not entitled to recover any portion of the third party recoveries made by appellees. The subrogation provisions at issue here do not make any distinction between the types of damages an injured  party receives. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. '' 417.001, 417.002 (Vernon 2005); Tex. Loc. Gov=t Code Ann. ' 142.008 (Vernon 2005). The self-insured employer is subrogated to the rights of an injured employee and the net amount recovered by an employee in a third party action shall be used to reimburse the self-insured employer for benefits, including medical benefits, that have been paid for the compensable injury. See Argonaut Ins. Co. v. Baker, 87 S.W.3d 526, 530B31(Tex. 2002).