City of Houston v. Dahlia Soriano, Willie O. Thomas, Nicole Pelrean, and Carl Noon
[…] [3]  Texas Local Government Code, section 143.073(a) provides: AA municipality shall provide to a fire fighter or police officer a leave of absence for an illness or injury related to the person=s line of duty. The leave is with full pay for a period commensurate with the nature of the line of duty illness or injury. If necessary, the leave shall continue for at least one year.@ Tex. Loc. Gov=t Code Ann. ' 143.073(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005).

[4]  Texas Labor Code, section 504.051(a)(1)(A) provides: Benefits provided under this chapter shall be offset: (1) to the extent applicable, by any amount for incapacity received as provided by: (A) Chapter 143, Local Government Code. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. ' 504.051(a)(1)(A) (Vernon 1996).

[5]  Appellees argue City of Corpus Christi v. Herschbach, 536 S.W.2d 653 (Tex. App.CCorpus Christi 1976, writ ref=d n.r.e.) confirms appellees were entitled to 170% of their pre-injury wages.