City of Houston v. Dahlia Soriano, Willie O. Thomas, Nicole Pelrean, and Carl Noon
[…] Herschbach, 536 S.W.2d 653 (Tex. App.CCorpus Christi 1976, writ ref=d n.r.e.) confirms appellees were entitled to 170% of their pre-injury wages. However, while Herschbach does hold that the firefighter involved in that case was entitled to 170% of his salary while on injury leave of absence, the court=s decision was based on the fact the firefighter was only entitled to the double recovery because he received the challenged benefits before the legislature changed the law to permit the benefits to be offset. Herschbach, 536 S.W.2d at 657.

[6]  Texas Labor Code, section 417.001(b) provides:

 

If a benefit is claimed by an injured employee or a legal beneficiary of the employee, the insurance carrier is subrogated to the rights of the injured employee and may enforce the liability of the third party in the name of the injured employee or the legal beneficiary. The insurance carrier=s subrogation interest is limited to the amount of the total benefits paid or assumed by the carrier to the employee or the legal beneficiary, less the amount by which the court reduces the judgment based on the percentage of responsibility determined by the trier of fact under Section 33.003, Civil Practices and Remedies Code, attributable to the employer. If the recovery is for an amount greater than the amount of the insurance carrier=s subrogation interest, the insurance carrier shall: (1) reimburse itself and pay the costs from the amount recovered; and (2) pay the remainder of the amount recovered to the injured employee or the legal beneficiary. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. ' 417.001(b) (Vernon Supp. 2005).