City of Houston v. Dahlia Soriano, Willie O. Thomas, Nicole Pelrean, and Carl Noon
[…] /s/      John S. Anderson

Justice

 

Judgment rendered and Memorandum Opinion filed August 29, 2006.

Panel consists of Justices Anderson, Edelman, and Hudson.



[1]  Appellee Carl Noon was unsuccessful in his claim against the third party allegedly responsible for his injuries, and therefore, the City of Houston=s claims against him are moot.  

[2]  Chapter 143 of the Texas Local Government Code contains the Fire Fighters and Police Officers Civil Service Act (ACivil Service Act@).

[3]  Texas Local Government Code, section 143.073(a) provides: AA municipality shall provide to a fire fighter or police officer a leave of absence for an illness or injury related to the person=s line of duty. The leave is with full pay for a period commensurate with the nature of the line of duty illness or injury. If necessary, the leave shall continue for at least one year.@ Tex. Loc. Gov=t Code Ann. ' 143.073(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005).