Jose Tyrone Montez v. State
[…] See Tong v. State, 25 S.W.3d 707, 714 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (finding no ineffective assistance on direct appeal when counsel failed to object to improper impact testimony of an extraneous offense when record was silent as to counsel=s motivations).  Accordingly, appellant=s fifth point of error is overruled.

The trial court=s judgment is affirmed.

 

 

 

 

 

/s/        J. Harvey Hudson

Justice

 

 

 

 

Judgment rendered and Memorandum Opinion filed April 6, 2006.

Panel consists of Justices Hudson, Frost, and Seymore.

Do Not Publish C Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).



[1]  Section 7.02(b) states:

If, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one felony, another felony is committed by one of the conspirators, all conspirators are guilty of the felony actually committed, though having no intent to commit it, if the offense was committed in furtherance of the unlawful purpose and was one that should have been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the conspiracy.

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. ' 7.02(b) (Vernon 2003).

[2]  Section 7.02(a)(2) establishes party liability as follows:

A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if . . . acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense.

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. ' 7.02(a)(2).

[3]  The nine-page charge instructed the jury on the law of parties for both co-conspirator responsibility and for directly aiding the commission of the offense.  It then applied the law to the facts in four paragraphs.