Affirmed in Part and Reversed and Remanded in Part and Memorandum Opinion filed August 26, 2008.
[…] 2. Harris County Presented Legally Sufficient Evidence That Townsell=s Medical Expenses Were Reasonable and Necessary
Based on our review of the record, we conclude that Harris County presented legally sufficient evidence that the medical expenses paid on Townsell=s behalf were reasonable and necessary. As noted above, a plaintiff may prove that medical expenses are reasonable and necessary by submitting affidavits in compliance with section 18.001 of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code.[7] See Jackson, 77 S.W.3d at 902; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code _ 18.001(b). That section provides:
Unless a controverting affidavit is filed as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person is charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code _ 18.001(b). In order to be sufficient, the affidavit must (1) be taken before an officer with authority to administer oaths; (2) be made by the person in charge of records showing the service provided and the charge made; and (3) include an itemized statement of the service and charge. See id. _ 18.001(c).
At trial, Harris County presented the billing records of four of Townsell=s medical care providers, along with the sworn affidavits of the records custodian for each provider.