COURT OF APPEALS
[…] They must find an amount that, in the standard language of the jury charge, >would fairly and reasonably compensate for the loss.= [Citations omitted].
Wyler Indus. Works, Inc. v. Garcia, 999 S.W.2d 494, 506-07 (Tex.App.--El Paso 1999, no pet.).
Section 18.001(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code touches upon three elements of proof: (1) the amount of the charges; (2) the reasonableness of the charges; and (3) the necessity of the charges. See Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code Ann. ' 18.001(b)(Vernon 1997); Beauchamp v. Hambrick, 901 S.W.2d 747, 748 (Tex.App.‑-Eastland 1995, no pet.). Section 18.001(b) further provides: AUnless a controverting affidavit is filed as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.@ Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code Ann. ' 18.001(b). However, evidence presented in accordance with the statute does not conclusively establish the amount of damages nor does it establish a causal nexus between the accident and the medical expenses. Walker, 101 S.W.3d at 748.
Evidence