Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed December 31, 2009.
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 14.005(a) (Vernon 2002); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 501.008(d) (Vernon 2004). If he failed to exhaust these remedies, then this was an appropriate ground upon which the trial court could dismiss his claims under chapter fourteen. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 14.003(a); Retzlaff v. Tex. Dep’'t of Criminal Justice, 94 S.W.3d 650, 653 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, pet. denied).
When he filed suit, appellant filed copies of both Step 1 and Step 2 Offender Grievances, with copies of the written decision thereon. Section 14.005(c) provdes that “[a] court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 14.005(c) (Vernon 2002).