Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed December 31, 2009.
[…] Id.
Chapter fourteen sets forth procedural requirements an inmate must satisfy as a prerequisite to filing suit. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. §§ 14.002, 14.004-.006 (Vernon 2002); see also Lilly v. Northrep, 100 S.W.3d 335, 336 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2002, pet. denied). If an inmate fails to comply with these requirements, his suit will be dismissed. Bell v. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice-Inst. Div., 962 S.W.2d 156, 158 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1998, pet. denied).
Section 14.004 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that:
(a) An inmate who files an affidavit or unsworn declaration of inability to pay costs shall file a separate affidavit or declaration:
(1) identifying each suit, other than a suit under the Family Code, previously brought by the person and in which the person was not represented by an attorney, without regard to whether the person was an inmate at the time the suit was brought; and
(2) describing each suit that was previously brought by:
(A) stating the operative facts for which relief was sought;
(B) listing the case name, cause number, and the court in which the suit was brought;
(C) identifying each party named in the suit; and
(D) stating the result of the suit, including whether the suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious under Section 13.001 or Section 14.003 or otherwise.
(b) If the affidavit or unsworn declaration filed under this section states that a previous suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious, the affidavit or unsworn declaration must state the date of the final order affirming the dismissal.
(c) The affidavit or unsworn declaration must be accompanied by the certified copy of the trust account statement required by Section 14.006(f).
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 14.004 (Vernon 2002).
Appellant filed an unsworn declaration stating he had filed no prior civil suits. He did not, however, include a certified copy of his trust account statement.