in the Interest of R.C.T., L.J.T. and C.L.T.
[…] We disagree.  The federal statute expressly states that it applies to a Adelinquency.@  The language used in the federal statute is not as broad as that used in the Texas lien statute.  Because the retroactive child support owed by John is not a delinquency, it does not meet the definition of past-due support.

Under federal law, a state IV-D agency may collect past-due child support through offsets of federal income-tax refunds.  See Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. ' 664 (2003). Section 664(a)(2)(A) of the Social Security Act provides in pertinent part as follows:

Upon receiving notice from a State agency administering a plan approved under this part that a named individual owes past-due support (as that term is defined for purposes of this paragraph under subsection (c) of this section) which such State has agreed to collect under section 654(4)(A)(ii) of this title, and that the State agency has sent notice to such individual in accordance with paragraph (3)(A), the Secretary of the Treasury shall determine whether any amounts, as refunds of Federal taxes paid, are payable to such individual (regardless of whether such individual filed a tax return as a married or unmarried individual).  If the Secretary of the Treasury finds that any such amount is payable, he shall withhold from such refunds an amount equal to such past-due support, and shall concurrently send notice to such individual that the withholding has been made . . . .

 

Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. ' 664(a)(2)(A) (2003).  The term Apast-due support@ is defined as follows:

(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), as used in this part the term Apast-due support@ means the amount of a delinquency, determined under a court order, or an order of an administrative process established under State law, for support and maintenance of a child, or of a child and the parent with whom the child is living.

 

(2) For purposes of subsection (a)(2) of this section, the term Apast-due support@ means only past-due support owed to or on behalf of a qualified child (or a qualified child and the parent with whom the child is living if the same support order includes support for the child and the parent).

 


42 U.S.C. ' 664(c).[2]