in the Interest of R.C.T., L.J.T. and C.L.T.
[…] John argues the retroactive amount does not give rise to a lien because he has complied fully with the court=s payout schedule.  Based on the express language of the statute, we conclude that the retroactive amount is an amount due and owing to Lynn, and thus results in a child-support lien, regardless of whether John is current on the court-ordered payout schedule.

1.       The retroactive child support is due and owing.

Section 157.312(d) of the Texas Family Code provides as follows:


A child support lien arises by operation of law against real and personal property of an obligor for all amounts of child support due and owing, including any accrued interest, regardless of whether the amounts have been adjudicated or otherwise determined, subject to the requirements of this subchapter for perfection of the lien.

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ' 157.312(d) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (emphasis added).

We have located no cases construing the meaning of the words Adue and owing@ under the provisions of this statute.