IN RE BORIS TWAIN CLEWIS, Relator
[…] Moreover, while we have jurisdiction to direct the trial court to rule on a motion, we may not tell the trial court how to rule on such motion.  In re Martinez Ramirez, 994 S.W.2d 682, 684 (Tex. App.CSan Antonio 1988, orig. proceeding). 

Relator has not established his entitlement to the extraordinary relief of a writ of mandamus.  Accordingly, we deny relator=s petition for writ of mandamus. 

 

PER CURIAM

 

Panel consists of Justices Yates, Guzman, and Sullivan. 



            [1]  Section 262 of the Texas Probate Code states:

At any time after the return of inventory, appraisement, and list of claims of a deceased person, any one entitled to a portion of the estate may, by a written complaint filed in the court in which such case is pending, cause the executor or administrator of the estate to be cited to appear and render under oath an exhibit of the condition of the estate.

Tex. Prob. Code Ann. ' 262.