Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed January 6, 2009.
[…] Sci. Spectrum, Inc. v. Martinez, 941 S.W.2d 910, 911 (Tex. 1997). We review a summary judgment de novo. Knott, 128 S.W.3d at 215. We take all evidence favorable to the nonmovant as true and indulge every reasonable inference and resolve any doubts in favor of the nonmovant. Id.
III. Analysis
HCAD moved for summary judgment on the ground that the Princes were precluded from appealing the $950,000 appraised value via judicial review because they (through their agent) reached an agreement with HCAD regarding this value. HCAD relied on section 1.111(e) of the Texas Tax Code, which provides in pertinent part:
An agreement between a property owner or the owner=s agent and the chief appraiser is final if the agreement relates to a matter:
(1) which may be protested to the appraisal review board or on which a protest has been filed but not determined by the board;
Tex. Tax Code Ann. ' 1.111(e)(1) (Vernon 2008).
In two interrelated issues, the Princes contend the trial court erred by granting summary judgment because their appeal was not precluded under section 1.111(e). Specifically, the Princes argue no legally binding agreement existed because neither party Aacted upon@ their oral concurrence regarding the property value by announcing or submitting an agreement to the Board; instead, the parties allowed the Board to issue an order determining the protest. In addition, the Princes suggest that this subsequent order vitiated any agreement and rendered section 1.111(e) inapplicable. The Princes emphasize the portion of section 1.111(e) providing that an agreement is final if it relates to a matter Aon which a protest has been filed but not determined by the board.@ Tex. Tax Code Ann. ' 1.111(e) (emphasis added). The Princes also rely on Tax Code section 42.01 which provides in pertinent part, AA property owner is entitled to appeal: (1) an order of the appraisal review board determining: (A) a protest by the property owner as provided by Subchapter C of Chapter 41. . . .@ Tex. Tax Code Ann. ' 42.01 (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added).