IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] court was responsible for “act[ing] as a fact-finder,” see Deer Corp., 177 N.C. App. at 322, 629 S.E.2d
at 166, and for “determin[ing] the weight and sufficiency of the evidence.” See Banc of Am. Sec. LLC,
169 N.C. App. at 694, 611 S.E.2d at 183 (internal quotation marks omitted).
- 32 -
PARKER V. TOWN OF ERWIN
Opinion of the Court
Town Defendants next contend the trial court erred by denying its
Rule 12(b)(2) motions to dismiss Plaintiffs’ claim that the Town and Mr. Byrd
breached their duties in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-296(a).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-296(a) provides in relevant part:
A city shall have general authority and control over all
public streets, sidewalks, alleys, bridges, and other ways of
public passage within its corporate limits except to the
extent that authority and control over certain streets and
bridges is vested in the Board of Transportation. General
authority and control includes but is not limited to all of
the following:
(1) The duty to keep the public streets, sidewalks,
alleys, and bridges in proper repair.
(2) The duty to keep the public streets, sidewalks,
alleys, and bridges open for travel and free from
unnecessary obstructions.
....
(4) The power to close any street or alley either
permanently or temporarily.
(5) The power to regulate the use of the public streets,
sidewalks, alleys, and bridges.
....
(7) The power to provide for lighting the streets, alleys,
and bridges of the city.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-296(a)(1), (2), (4), (5), and (7) (2013). Thus, although the
“[m]aintenance of . . . public road[s and] highway[s] is generally considered a
- 33 -
PARKER V. TOWN OF ERWIN
Opinion of the Court