Parker v. Town of Erwin
[…] See Banc of Am. Sec. LLC, 169 N.C. App. at 694, 611 S.E.2d at 183 (internal quotation marks omitted). - 32 - PARKER V. TOWN OF ERWIN Opinion of the Court Town Defendants next contend the trial court erred by denying its Rule 12(b)(2) motions to dismiss Plaintiffs’ claim that the Town and Mr. Byrd breached their duties in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-296(a). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-296(a) provides in relevant part: A city shall have general authority and control over all public streets, sidewalks, alleys, bridges, and other ways of public passage within its corporate limits except to the extent that authority and control over certain streets and bridges is vested in the Board of Transportation. General authority and control includes but is not limited to all of the following: (1) The duty to keep the public streets, sidewalks, alleys, and bridges in proper repair. (2) The duty to keep the public streets, sidewalks, alleys, and bridges open for travel and free from unnecessary obstructions. .... (4) The power to close any street or alley either permanently or temporarily. (5) The power to regulate the use of the public streets, sidewalks, alleys, and bridges. .... (7) The power to provide for lighting the streets, alleys, and bridges of the city. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-296(a)(1), (2), (4), (5), and (7) (2013).