In The Matters Of: T.E. & K.E.
[…] Ray Charles Enters., Inc., 264 N.C. 92, 99, 141 S.E.2d 14, 19 (1965) (holding that the failure to find a material fact ordinarily requires remand, unless the party with the burden of proof offers no evidence to support the finding). The trial court also concluded that the children were neglected due to the vehicle “collision, regardless of fault.” DSS argues that the failure to wear a seat belt as required by law placed T.E. at a substantial risk of harm. Section 20-137.1(a) of the our General Statutes states that “[e]very driver who is transporting one or more passengers of less than 16 years of age shall have all such passengers properly secured in a child passenger restraint system or seat belt which meets federal standards applicable at the time of its manufacture.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-137.1(a) (2013). The statute further provides that “[a] child less than eight years of age and less than 80 pounds in weight shall be properly secured in a weight- appropriate child passenger restraint system.” Id. at (a1). However, it also states that a violation of this statute shall not constitute negligence per se.