An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] the trial court did not address whether the juvenile suffered impairment resulting
from the parents’ actions); see also Arnold v. Ray Charles Enters., Inc., 264 N.C. 92,
99, 141 S.E.2d 14, 19 (1965) (holding that the failure to find a material fact ordinarily
requires remand, unless the party with the burden of proof offers no evidence to
support the finding).
The trial court also concluded that the children were neglected due to the
vehicle “collision, regardless of fault.” DSS argues that the failure to wear a seat belt
as required by law placed T.E. at a substantial risk of harm.
Section 20-137.1(a) of the our General Statutes states that “[e]very driver who
is transporting one or more passengers of less than 16 years of age shall have all such
passengers properly secured in a child passenger restraint system or seat belt which
meets federal standards applicable at the time of its manufacture.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 20-137.1(a) (2013). The statute further provides that “[a] child less than eight years
of age and less than 80 pounds in weight shall be properly secured in a weight-
appropriate child passenger restraint system.” Id. at (a1). However, it also states
that a violation of this statute shall not constitute negligence per se. Id. at (c), (d)(3).
-7-
IN THE MATTERS OF: T.E. & K.E., JR.
Opinion of the Court
Our Supreme Court has held that in order to qualify as neglect, the conduct at