R.D. Fegley v. Lehigh County Board of Elections
[…] court erred when it determined that the initiative petition was moot.


  V. Board of Elections’/Appellee’s Counter Statement Of Issues On Appeal.
              Board of Elections/Appellee raise the issue that Appellants’ appeal of
an Election Code matter was untimely and deprived this Court of jurisdiction.8


              The Board of Elections/Appellee untimely argument must be initially
addressed because if supported by the record then this Court lacks jurisdiction to
address the merits of Appellants’ appeal.


              Section 762 (Appeals from courts of common pleas) of the Judicial
Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 762, provides:
              (a) General rule.-Except as provided in subsection (b),
              the Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive
              jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of
              common pleas in the following cases:
              ....
              (4) Local government civil and criminal matters.
              ....


       7
          Article X of the Charter provides:
                Section 1002 Initiative and Referendum
                A. Initiative. The qualified voters of the City shall have the power
                to propose ordinances to Council. If Council fails to adopt a
                proposed ordinance, the initiative process gives the qualified voters
                of the City the opportunity to adopt or reject the proposed
                ordinance at a primary, municipal or general election. (11/6/01)
                (Emphasis in original.)
        8
          Board of Elections/Appellee also argues, among other things, that Appellants failed to
file a concise statement of errors complained on appeal which resulted in a waiver of all issues
on appeal. See Brief for Appellees/Defendants, Counter-Statement of the Questions Involved at
2.



                                               9
              (B) home rule charter or local ordinances or resolutions
              (Emphasis added.); or

              (C) statutes relating to elections, campaign financing or
              other election procedures. (Emphasis added.)

              Pa. R.A.P. 903 (Time for Appeal) provides:
              (c) Special provisions. Notwithstanding any other
              provision of this rule:

              (1) An appeal from any of the following orders shall be