IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the instant case, because it is too late to hold a municipal primary election this year,
Appellants argue that the “next municipal election” referenced in section 1404 of The
County Code must necessarily be the municipal election that will occur in November
2023, which will be preceded by a municipal primary election in May 2023.
Appellees respond that the instant case falls squarely within a section of
the Election Code that was adopted in 1953 to deal precisely with circumstances in
which time constraints prevent a candidate from being nominated through the
primary process. Section 993(a) of the Election Code, provides, in relevant part, as
follows:
In all cases where a vacancy shall occur for any cause in an
elective public office . . . at a time when such vacancy is
required by the provisions of the Constitution or the laws of
this Commonwealth to be filled at the ensuing election but
at a time when nominations for such office cannot be made
under any other provision of this act, nominations to fill
such vacancies shall be made by political parties in
10
accordance with party rules relating to the filling of
vacancies by means of nomination certificates in the form
prescribed in section [994 of the Election Code, added by
the Act of August 26, 1953, P.L. 1479, 25 P.S. §2954] . . . .
25 P.S. §2953(a) (emphasis added).
Appellees argue that the process envisioned by section 993(a) of the
Election Code is “extraordinarily common” and uncontroversial. (Appellees’ Br. at