IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Home Rule Charter §3.03(B).
To the extent that Appellants rely upon this section to emphasize that
district attorneys must always receive four-year terms no matter when they are
elected, it is noteworthy that this section states that this is the case “[e]xcept as may
otherwise be provided for in this Charter . . . .” Id. As noted above, section 11.05(H)
of the same Home Rule Charter otherwise provides for municipal elections to fill a
12
One might challenge the authority of the County to provide for this sort of procedure, and
cite 53 Pa.C.S. §2962(a)(11) to invoke the limitation upon home rule charters with regard to “[t]he
procedure for the filling of vacancies in the office of district attorney.” However, section 2962(a)
only precludes uses of a home rule charter that are “contrary to or in limitation or enlargement of
powers granted by statutes” applicable to such municipalities. Id. §2962(a). As discussed above,
the statute that is relevant to the filling of vacancies in the office of district attorney—section 1404
of The County Code, 16 P.S. §1404—does not speak to the issue of whether an individual elected at