IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] “municipal election” in section 1404 of The County Code as including both the
“municipal election” and the “municipal primary” identified in section 604 of the
Election Code.
Of course, Appellants’ argument is that there can be no municipal
election without a municipal primary. But, as Appellees emphasize, this argument
overlooks section 993(a) of the Election Code, 25 P.S. §2953(a), which provides for
12
circumstances in which it is too late to nominate a candidate through a municipal
primary. It is helpful to break down the operative language of section 993(a),
alongside the statutory sections that are relevant to each part in the context of this
case. Section 993(a) of the Election Code provides that: (1) where a vacancy occurs
in an elective public office “at a time when such vacancy is required by . . . the laws
of this Commonwealth to be filled at the ensuing election,” i.e., when a vacancy in
the office of district attorney must be filled at the next municipal election under
section 1404 of The County Code; (2) “but at a time when nominations for such
office cannot be made under any other provision of this act,” i.e., when the vacancy