Committee of Seventy v. A. Clark, in his official capacity as City Commissioner
[…] President Judge of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia, (Pa., No. 36 EM 2017, filed April 19, 2017). On April 24, 2017, Petitioners filed the instant petition under the Declaratory Judgments Act6 asking the trial court to declare that Section 301(c) of (continued…) there appears on the ballot a question relating to the adoption of a Home Rule Charter for the county or amendments to an existing county Home Rule Charter, the President Judge of the Court of Common Pleas shall appoint judges or electors of the county to serve in the stead of the county commissioners. 6 42 Pa. C.S. §§7531-7541. Section 7533 of the Declaratory Judgments Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person . . . whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute [or] municipal ordinance . . . may have determined any question of construction or (Footnote continued on next page…) 4 the Election Code applies to elections within the City “whenever there appears on the ballot a question relating to the adoption of amendments to the Philadelphia Home Rule Charter [(Charter)].” R.R. at 31a.