Committee of Seventy v. A. Clark, in his official capacity as City Commissioner
[…] Specifically, Petitioners alleged that the “county Home (continued…) validity arising under the . . . statute [or] ordinance . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” 42 Pa. C.S. §7533. 7 Section 301(a) of the Election Code states that “[t]here shall be a county board of elections in and for each county of this Commonwealth, which shall have jurisdiction over the conduct of primaries and elections in such county, in accordance with the provisions of this act.” 25 P.S. §2641(a). However, Article 9, Section 13 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides, in relevant part: (a) In Philadelphia all county offices are hereby abolished, and the city shall henceforth perform all functions of county government within its area through officers selected in such manner as may be provided by law. *** (c) All laws applicable to the County of Philadelphia shall apply to the City of Philadelphia. (d) The City of Philadelphia shall have, assume and take over all powers, property, obligations and indebtedness of the County of Philadelphia.