J.D. Lewis, Jr. and J.P. Ryan, Jr. v. Philadelphia County Board of Elections
[…] This section, enacted in 1937, no longer has force since the passage in 1976 of the Judicial Code, which grants this Court jurisdiction over appeals in Election Code cases. In addition, Section 1407(b) existed prior to the passage in 1968 of Article 5, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides that there “shall be a right of appeal from . . . an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court . . . .” Further, the Supreme Court noted in In re Petition to Contest the General Election for District Justice in Judicial District 3603-03 Nunc Pro Tunc, [670 A.2d 629 (Pa. 1996)], that this Court obtained jurisdiction over appeals involving elections when it was created in 1970. Dayhoff v.