J.D. Lewis, Jr. and J.P. Ryan, Jr. v. Philadelphia County Board of Elections
[…] See also Section 1756 of the Election Code, 25 P.S. §3456 (“The commencement of proceedings in the case of contests of the . . . fifth class[] shall be by petition, which shall be made and filed, as herein required . . . . The petition shall concisely set forth the cause of the complaint, showing where it is claimed that the primary or election is illegal . . . .”). 4 Section 1101(4) of the Election Code defines “irregular ballot” as “the paper or other material on which a vote is cast on a voting machine for persons who do not appear on the ballot labels[.]” 25 P.S. §3001(4). 5 25 P.S. §3155. Section 1405 states, in pertinent part: The county board, in computing the votes cast at any primary or election, shall compute and certify votes cast on irregular ballots exactly as such names were written, stamped, affixed to the ballot by sticker, or deposited or affixed in or on receptacles for that purpose, and as they have been so returned by the election officers. . . . In the primary, the county board shall not certify the votes cast on irregular ballots for any person for . . . local party office unless the total number of votes cast for said person is equal to or greater than the number of signatures required on a nomination petition for the particular office. In turn, Section 912.1(35) of the Election Code, added by the Act of December 12, 1984, P.L. 968, as amended, 25 P.S. §2872.1(35), requires a total of 10 votes for the office of party committeeperson. 6 Committeeperson Eisenstein intervened in the appeal, and the City’s Democratic Committee; 1st Ward