J.D. Lewis, Jr. and J.P. Ryan, Jr. v. Philadelphia County Board of Elections
[…] Therefore, we affirm the trial court’s order based on its disposition of this issue in its opinion in the matter of James D. Lewis, Jr. and James P. Ryan, Jr. v. Philadelphia County Board of Elections (C.P. Phila., Case No. 180503453, filed July 31, 2018).11 apparent on the face of the returns, had been committed therein, . . . the [Board] shall at any time prior to the completion of the computation of all of the returns for the county, summon the election officers of the district, and said officers . . . shall conduct a recount or recanvas of all ballots cast.”); Section 1701(a) of the Election Code, 25 P.S. §3261(a) (“[T]he court of common pleas, or a judge thereof, of the county in which any election district is located in which ballots were used, shall open the ballot box of such election district used at any . . . primary election held therein, and cause the entire vote thereof to be correctly counted by persons designated by such court or judge, if three qualified electors of the election district shall file . . . a petition duly verified by them, alleging that upon information which they consider reliable they believe that fraud or error . . . was committed in the computation of the votes cast . . . for any particular office or offices in such election district, or in the marking of the ballots, or otherwise in connection with such ballots.”); Section 1702(a)(1) of the Election Code, 25 P.S. §3262(a)(1) (“[T]he court of common pleas, or a judge thereof, of the county in which any election district is located, shall make visible the registering counters of the voting machine or machines used in such election district at any primary